Bookmark and Share
[…] In support of this conclusion, the Court noted that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”) differentiate among “defendants,” “counterclaim defendants,” and “third-party defendants,” and that the FRCP impose differing requirements and obligations upon a party depending on how that party is characterized.

The Court also observed that in other statutes relating to removal of specific types of claims, Congress had explicitly authorized removal by parties other than original “defendants.” For example, 28 U.S.C., § 1452(a) allows a “party” to “remove any claim or cause of action” over which the federal courts would have bankruptcy jurisdiction. Likewise, 28 U.S.C., §§ 1454(a) and (b) permit any “party” to remove “a civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents … or copyrights.” Section § 1441(a), by contrast, refers to removal by a “defendant,” not a “party.”

The Court further noted that it has long been settled law, under Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v.